Data
How many businesses are started and closed in the UK each year, how the rates differ between regions and how many new businesses are still trading after one to five years. For anyone who buys company data, this shows how quickly a list ages.
Reference years 2019–2024 · ONS business demography, published 20 November 2025 · retrieved on 4 November 2026 · by Martin Adamec
| Year | Active enterprises | Births | Birth rate | Deaths | Death rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 889 115 | 363 825 | 12,6% | 303 495 | 10,5% |
| 2020 | 2 897 115 | 333 020 | 11,5% | 300 475 | 10,4% |
| 2021 | 2 939 675 | 363 995 | 12,4% | 328 495 | 11,2% |
| 2022 | 2 924 685 | 336 925 | 11,5% | 348 675 | 11,9% |
| 2023 | 2 870 295 | 316 025 | 11,0% | 309 680 * | 10,8% |
| 2024 | 2 859 535 | 317 440 | 11,1% | 280 370 * | 9,8% |
* Provisional: the ONS adjusts the deaths of the latest two years for businesses that become active again. All counts are rounded to the nearest 5 by the ONS.
The table can be scrolled sideways.
| Region or nation | Active enterprises | Births | Birth rate | Deaths (provisional) | Death rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| London | 595 280 | 75 550 | 12,7% | 61 245 | 10,3% |
| North West | 283 620 | 33 685 | 11,9% | 29 725 | 10,5% |
| North East | 76 590 | 9 030 | 11,8% | 7 850 | 10,2% |
| West Midlands | 228 545 | 26 880 | 11,8% | 24 255 | 10,6% |
| Yorkshire and The Humber | 199 980 | 22 615 | 11,3% | 20 375 | 10,2% |
| Scotland | 172 065 | 18 420 | 10,7% | 16 140 | 9,4% |
| East Midlands | 188 020 | 19 985 | 10,6% | 19 280 | 10,3% |
| East of England | 285 540 | 29 590 | 10,4% | 26 550 | 9,3% |
| Wales | 100 420 | 10 105 | 10,1% | 9 710 | 9,7% |
| South East | 431 000 | 43 015 | 10,0% | 39 200 | 9,1% |
| South West | 232 765 | 22 330 | 9,6% | 21 250 | 9,1% |
| Northern Ireland | 65 710 | 6 235 | 9,5% | 4 790 | 7,3% |
| United Kingdom | 2 859 535 | 317 440 | 11,1% | 280 370 | 9,8% |
| Born in | Births | 1 year | 2 years | 3 years | 4 years | 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 363 825 | 94,6% | 74,7% | 55,9% | 45,0% | 38,4% |
| 2020 | 333 015 | 92,9% | 71,3% | 53,0% | 44,0% | – |
| 2021 | 363 995 | 93,4% | 70,4% | 53,5% | – | – |
| 2022 | 336 925 | 92,3% | 68,9% | – | – | – |
| 2023 | 316 025 | 93,4% | – | – | – | – |
– = not yet observable. Births as published in Table 4.1; for 2020, Table 2.1 (used in the first table on this page) gives a slightly different figure. A business counts as surviving if it is active in terms of employment and/or turnover in the following year.
For company lists this means: the date of the data matters. A list that is a year old already contains businesses that have closed, and it lacks many that were started since. Ask how current every source is and match purchased data with the company status at Companies House before a campaign.
The figures come from the ONS and are published under the Open Government Licence v3.0; you may reuse them with attribution. Suggestion:
firmdat.co.uk: Business births, deaths and survival in the UK, 2019–2024. Based on ONS, Business demography, UK: 2024 (reference tables, published 20 November 2025). Retrieved on 4 November 2026. https://firmdat.co.uk/fr/data/business-births-and-deaths/
Every quote states how current the data in the export are. Name the industry, region and fields you need.
Send a request · Database status · Nations and regions · Companies House register